2018 Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards Nominees: Vote For Your Fave!




After a two-month long call for entries which saw over 3000 applications across the continent, the nominees for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards were announced.

This year marks the sixth edition of the continent's most anticipated film and television awards. The AMVCAs celebrate filmmakers in different categories ranging from acting and directing to scriptwriting and cinematography. AMVCA 2018 is set to feature a number of awards in different categories ranging from acting and directing to scriptwriting and cinematography. Other categories will include: Short Film or Online Video, Soundtrack, Costume Designing, Sound and Lighting amongst others.

The 2018 edition, there are 27 categories, with 7 open to viewers and 20 decided by the respected AMVCA panel of judges.

Vote for your fave HERE.
Voting for the AMVCAs closes on Sunday, 24 August 2018.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Short Film or Online Video
The Housewife
Tolu
Penance
Lodgers
Tanwa.. The Child We Wanted
Best Documentary
The Flesh Business
Nightfall in Lagos
God's Wives
Omidan, styles defunct by ayaworanho3d
Calabar carnival: what the people think
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa
Mansoor
Umarsanda
Dadinkowa sabon salo
Uwar bari
Rashinsani
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Igbo
Bound
Ofuobi
Uwana eme ntughari
Ogenkem
Egomalaysia
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Yoruba
Alakiti
Adaba
Etiko onigedu
Egun iran kinni
Osun sengese
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili
Supa modo
T-junction
Keru
Mkazamwana
Petu na garu

Best movie Southern Africa
Descent
The Road To Sunrise
Salute!
Jomako black democracy
Nyasaland
Best movie East Africa
18 Hours
Devil's Chest
The Forbidden
Rain
Bella
Best Lighting Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu
Kada River
Hidden
Lotanna
Children of Mud
Best Overall Movie 
Potato Potahto
Alter Ego
18 Hours
Devil's Chest
Descent
The Road to Sunrise
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Toyin Abraham - Tatu
Dorcas Fapson - Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi - Tatu
Ebele Okaro - Blackrose
Lydia Forson - Isoken
Emem Inwang - Alter Ego
Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Idemuza
Soul Tie
Idahosa Trails
18 Hours
The Torture
Alter Ego
Hakkunde
Best Television Series
Gina and Friends
Professor Johnbull - Childless Wives
Papa Ajasco Reloaded
This Is It
Relatives
Best Picture Editor Movie/TV Series
Idemuza
18 Hours
Alter Ego
Hakkunde
Hidden
Best Make-Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu
Ojukokoro (greed)
What Lies Within
Disguise
Lotanna
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost
Falz - New Money
Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law
Wale Ojo - Betrayal
Best Art Director Movie or TV Series
Tatu
Isoken
Idahosa Trails
Children of Mud
Hidden
Lotanna
Best Cinematographer Movie or TV Series
Tatu
Idemuza
T-junction
The Torture
Okafor's Law
Alter Ego
Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Bimbo Ademoye - Back Up Wife
Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage
Rita Dominic - The Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi - 10 Days in Sun City
Nyce Wanjeri - Auntie Boss
Dakore Akande - Isoken
Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Agaba Joan - The Torture
Keira Hewatch - Witness Box
Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu - Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego
Lilian Echelon - Blackrose
Best Director Movie
Moses Inwang - Alter Ego
Aloayke Omoake - Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde
Don Omope - Tatu
Jade Osiberu - Isoken
Mulindwa Richard - The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto
Best Sound Editor Movie or TV Series
Tatu
Idahosa Trails
Alter Ego
Ojukokoro (greed)
Hakkunde
Best Soundtrack Movie or TV Series 
Mo
Banana Island Ghost
Bella
Tatu
Idahosa Trails
18 Hours
Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu
Isoken
Potato Potahto
Hakkunde
The Bridge
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Wale Ojo - Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture
Adjetey Anang - Keteke
Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh - Esohe
Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Kalu Ikeagwu - Dr Mekam
Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie
IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage
Jimmy Odukoya - Guynman
OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto
Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby
Best Movie West Africa
Potato Potahto
Alter Ego
Isoken
Tatu
Children of Mud
Lotanna

No comments

Powered by Blogger.