Vimbai and Osas |
Last night, Saturday 8th March saw the 2nd annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards ceremony held at Eko Hotel Hall in Victoria Island Lagos and hosted by IK Osakioduwa, Osas Ighodaro and Vimbai Mutinhiri.
The AMVCAs aim to celebrate African actors and filmmakers for their role in telling African stories.
Here are the winners:
BEST ART DIRECTOR
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
BEST SOUND EDITOR
Obi Emelonye and Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood
BEST SHORT FILM
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
BEST MOVIE 2013
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy
BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Osita Iheme – The Hero
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko
BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish
NEW ERA AWARD
Rita Dominic - The Meeting
TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Michelle Bello
INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD
Pete Edochie
Congratulations to all the winners.
Here are the winners:
BEST ART DIRECTOR
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
BEST SOUND EDITOR
Obi Emelonye and Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood
BEST SHORT FILM
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
BEST MOVIE 2013
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy
BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Osita Iheme – The Hero
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko
BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish
NEW ERA AWARD
Rita Dominic - The Meeting
TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Michelle Bello
INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD
Pete Edochie
Congratulations to all the winners.