Header Ads

Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards Nominees 2014




Africa Magic held a nomination announcement event last night for the 2014 prestigious Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards. The event was hosted by Africa Magic's very own Star Gist presenters, Lawrence Maleka and Vimbai Mutinhiri and was broadcast on Africa Magic channels at 8pm.
There were a few technical difficulties since it was a live broadcast. Out of the live performances I only got to watch the Limpopo crooner KCee perform.

The first ever AMVCA were held in March this year and their mission is to celebrate and honour the best in television and film making both behind the scenes and onscreen.

With 1000 entries received, below is the list of the nominees:


BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika – Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Don Izuchukwu Anozie - Brother's Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

BEST VIDEO EDITOR

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle For Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

BEST SOUND EDITOR

Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Adams Apples Miniseries Part 1 & 2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

BEST WRITER (COMEDY)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia - Kuti's Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

BEST WRITER (DRAMA)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo - Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single and Married

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)

Yasin Auwal/Umar K/Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
Nasir Sa'ad Gwangwazo – Ruwan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

BEST SHORT FILM

Vincent Moloi - Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere To Be Found

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

BEST MOVIE 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening

Votable categories:

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO

Stacey Mc Dermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film (1A)
Mark Kaiyare – Deceit (1B)
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition (1C)
Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host (1D)
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (1E)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Juma Rajab Rashid - Siri Ya Mtungi (2A)
Majid Michel - Somewhere in Africa (2B)
Hlomla Dandala – Contract (2C)
Majid Michel – House of Gold (2D)
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral (3A)
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning (3B)
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides (3D)
Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers (3E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (4A)
Jazmyn Batchan – Still Standing (4B)
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral (4C)
Nancy Handabile – Love Games Episode 7 (4D)
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls (4E)
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

David Mulwa – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (5A)
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula (5B)
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (5C)
Bimbo Manuel – Torn (5D)
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl (5E)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (6A)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life (6B)
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral (6C)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom's Bride (6E)
Chris Eneaji & Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites (6F)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Hlomla Dandala – Contract (7A)
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko (7B)
Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)
Osita Iheme – The Fighter (7D)
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero (7E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Funke Akindele – The Fighter (8A)
Funke Akindele – The Hero (8B)
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko (8C)
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters (8D)
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters (8E)
Yvonne Okoro – Contract (8F)

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)

Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell (9A)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract (9B)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter (9D)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero (9E)

To vote in the 9 applicable categories, SMS the code (in bracket) to 2783142100415 or click here to vote online.


Congratulations to all the nominees. Now let's get voting, shall we? ;-)

...................................................................................................................................................................
Stella is the founder of WaAfrikaOnline.  A Pan-African at heart, passionate about Africa, human rights, women empowerment and girl child education. She's also into broadcasting. 
................................................................................................................................................................




No comments

Powered by Blogger.